Metro Water v. SHCH Alaska
[…] SHCH ALASKA Opinion of the Court operations and personnel, as well as Metro’s use of Metro’s property rights.33 Accordingly, section 301(2)(i) does not grant Metro authority to control property rights it does not own. 5. Utah Code section 17B-1-301(2)(o) ¶43 Finally, Metro cites Utah Code section 17B-1-301(2)(o), which states that the board of trustees may “exercise all powers and perform all functions in the operation of the local district and its properties as are ordinarily exercised by the governing body of a political subdivision of the state and as are necessary to accomplish the purposes of the district.”34 This provision would support Metro’s position only if we interpreted it as granting Metro authority to exercise all powers and perform all functions ordinarily exercised by other political subdivisions.