Metro Water v. SHCH Alaska
[…] They also contain specifications regarding the types of fences allowed, as well as a list of items that cannot be stored on land within the Corridor. And the regulations require fee owners to obtain licenses from Metro before conducting certain activities on the fee owners’ land. Each of these restrictions “governs the use or development of land” and thus fits within the definition of a “land use regulation” provided in the city and county land use regulation acts.6 Accordingly, we must determine whether the _____________________________________________________________ 5 See UTAH CODE § 10–9a–103 (defining “Land use regulation” as “a legislative decision enacted by ordinance, law, code, map, resolution, specification, fee, or rule that governs the use or development of land”). 6 Id.; id. § 17–27a–103. 6 Cite as: 2019 UT 62 Opinion of the Court Limited Purpose Local Districts Act grants Metro authority to enact land use regulations.