Metro Water v. SHCH Alaska
[…] Under our interpretation of the statutory scheme, we find that the legislature intended to grant the authority to enact land use regulations only to cities and counties. So where a local district needs a land use regulation to be enacted, it must seek out the legislative body of the relevant city or county and, pursuant to Utah Code section 17B-1-119, work with that legislative body to enact it. 16 Cite as: 2019 UT 62 Opinion of the Court 4. Utah Code section 17B-1-301(2)(i) ¶39 Metro also relies upon Utah Code section 17B-1-301(2)(i), which authorizes the board of trustees of local districts to “adopt and enforce rules and regulations for the orderly operation of the local district or for carrying out the district’s purposes.” Metro’s reliance on this provision suggests that Metro reads it as granting Metro general regulatory power over property Metro does not own.