Metro Water v. SHCH Alaska
[…] (alterations in original) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)). 21 Not only do these other provisions suggest it would be unreasonable to interpret section 103(2)(t) as though it upended traditional common law principles, the provisions also suggest that section 103(2)(t) does not speak to Metro’s authority over real (Continued) 12 Cite as: 2019 UT 62 Opinion of the Court 3. Utah Code section 17B-1-103(2)(q) ¶30 Next, Metro and the district court cite section 17B-1-103(2)(q), which states that Metro may “perform any act or exercise any power reasonably necessary for the efficient operation of the local district in carrying out its purposes.” Once again, Metro does not specifically address the meaning of this provision.