Metro Water v. SHCH Alaska
[…] For example, because section 103 establishes specific grants of power for “limited purpose local districts,” were we to read section 103(2)(q) to encompass all acts and powers without restriction, we would make the remainder of section 103 unnecessary. The same is true as to the rest of the Act. ¶37 The Act establishes clear distinctions among the various types of local districts, and it confers specific, limited, and varying powers on those districts.30 So by interpreting section 103(2)(q) as conferring every type of authority upon all local districts, we would _____________________________________________________________ 29 See also id. § 17B-1-202(4)(a) (“[A] local district may not be created to provide and may not after its creation provide to an area the same service that may already be provided to that area by another political subdivision, unless the other political subdivision gives its written consent.”). 30 See generally id. § 17B-2a-101 et seq. Significantly, only one type of local district is specifically granted authority to provide certain “municipal services,” including “planning and zoning” services. Id. § 17B-2a-1101 et seq. (establishing municipal service districts).