Metro Water v. SHCH Alaska
[…] Park, L.L.C. v. Utah Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 2008 UT 80, ¶ 23, 199 P.3d 917. 8 Olsen v. Eagle Mountain City, 2011 UT 10, ¶ 12, 248 P.3d 465. 9 R & R Indus. Park, 2008 UT 80, ¶ 23. 10 UTAH CODE §§ 17B-1-103(2)(q), -103(2)(t), -301(2)(i), and -301(2)(o). 7 METRO. WATER v. SHCH ALASKA Opinion of the Court including the fee owners of property over which [Metro] holds an easement.” But none of the cited provisions grant Metro such authority, either on their own or when read together. We examine each provision in turn. 1. Utah Code section 17B-1-103(2)(d) ¶19 The first provision cited by Metro is Utah Code section 17B-1-103(2)(d), which grants Metro authority to “acquire or construct works, facilities, and improvements necessary or convenient to the full exercise of [Metro’s] powers, and operate, control, maintain, and use those works, facilities, and improvements.” Metro does not explain how section 103(2)(d) would authorize it to regulate Alaska’s property.11 And nothing in the language of this provision appears to provide such authority. ¶20 Section 103(2)(d) authorizes Metro to “operate, control, maintain, and use . . . works, facilities, and