If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] question now before us, and it rejected the proposition that Spectrum all but did away with the
scienter requirement. To the contrary, the Rambin Court stated:
We hold that MCL 750.414 is not a strict liability crime and that it contains a
mens rea element that the taker must intend to take a vehicle “without authority.”
[Id. at 320.]
Thus, it is not sufficient that the plaintiff knowingly took a car and that her use was
“unlawful”—it must be demonstrated that she knew or should have known that it was unlawful.
Rambin thus held that MCL 750.414 requires “proof of a guilty mind,” id. at 328, and “is not a
1
MCL 750.413, known as felony joyriding, expressly contains an intent requirement: “Any
person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away . . .
any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment
in the state prison for not more than 5 years.” (Emphasis added). As will be discussed, the
Supreme Court has interpreted MCL 750.414, known as misdemeanor joyriding, as containing a
mens rea requirement. Rambin v Allstate Ins Co, 495 Mich 316; 852 NW2d 34 (2014).
-2-