If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
KIARA MYERS, UNPUBLISHED
October 17, 2019
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v No. 343325
Wayne Circuit Court
ENTERPRISE LEASING COMPANY OF LC No. 16-012240-NF
DETROIT, LLC, doing business as ENTERPRISE
RENT-A-CAR, and MICHIGAN ASSIGNED
CLAIMS PLAN,
Defendants-Appellees.
Before: FORT HOOD, P.J., and SAWYER and SHAPIRO, JJ.
SHAPIRO, J. (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. The question before us is whether defendants have shown—
beyond a question of fact—that when plaintiff used her mother’s rental car she violated MCL
500.3113(a). That statute provides that a person using a car when not legally entitled to do so
loses PIP coverage if they “knew or should have known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was
taken unlawfully.” The majority opinion, however, largely ignores this requirement and,
although this is a (C)(10) motion, gives little attention to the evidence presented, all of which
supports plaintiff. Indeed, its decision to affirm dismissal rests wholly on a single sentence in
plaintiff’s deposition the plain language of which undermines, rather than supports, the
majority’s conclusion.
I. APPLICABLE LAW
There are three relevant statutes: MCL 500.3113(a), MCL 750.413 and MCL 750.414.
The first is the pertinent no-fault statute and the other two are statutes criminalizing “joyriding.”
The latter are relevant because in Spectrum Health Hosps v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich,
492 Mich 503, 509; 821 NW2d 117 (2012), the Supreme Court held that a person who violates
one these criminal statutes commits an unlawful taking in violation of MCL 500.3113(a).
-1-
MCL 500.3113(a) prevents a person from recovering PIP benefits only when the person
“knew or should have known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully.”
Similarly, the caselaw is clear that MCL 750.413 and MCL 750.414 have two requirements: first
that the use of the vehicle was not lawful and second, that the person using it knew that the
vehicle was taken unlawfully.1 This principle was established in 1921 in People v Murnane, 213