If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] merely allowing Alison to take possession and control of the car; it was the permission allowing
Alison to drive the car that implicated MCL 257.326. While plaintiff’s actions might have
subjected her to prosecution under MCL 257.326, they did not turn an authorized or permitted
taking into an unlawful taking.” 317 Mich App at 750.
Because Monaco incorrectly analyzed the case from the perspective of the owner of the car rather
than from that of the driver, it also relied on the wrong statute in considering whether the conduct
was “unlawful.” Monaco relied on MCL 257.326, which provides that “[n]o person shall
knowingly authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven by
any person in violation of any of the provisions of [the MVC].” 317 Mich App at 750. However,
as noted, whether or not conduct was lawful from the perspective of the owner is not the relevant
inquiry under MCL 500.3113(a). Instead, Monaco should have considered whether the taking was