If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] issue, the more specific statute must control over the more general statute. The
rules of statutory construction also provide that a more recently enacted law has
precedence over the older statute. This rule is particularly persuasive when one
statute is both the more specific and the more recent. [Parise v Detroit
Entertainment, LLC, 295 Mich App 25, 27-28; 811 NW2d 98 (2011) (citations,
quotation marks, and brackets omitted).]
B. MCL 500.3113(a)
“The no-fault act permits an insurer to avoid coverage of PIP benefits under certain
enumerated circumstances,” such as those listed in MCL 500.3113. Meemic Ins Co v Fortson, 506
Mich 287, 303; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket No. 158302). MCL 500.3113(a) provides that:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for
accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following
circumstances existed:
(a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle
or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have
known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully.
-4-
The current version of MCL 500.3113(a) dates from 2014.3 The previous version provided:
A person is not entitled to be paid [PIP] benefits for accidental bodily injury
if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
(a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she
had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was
entitled to take and use the vehicle. [Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Farm Bureau
Mut. Ins. Co. of Michigan, 492 Mich. 503, 516; 821 N.W.2d 117 (2012).]4