If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] under MCL 500.3113(a)—which generally precludes coverage when a person used a vehicle that
he or she had ‘taken unlawfully’—when the owner of the vehicle permitted, gave consent to, or
otherwise authorized the injured person to take and use the vehicle, but the injured person used the
vehicle in violation of the law with the owner’s knowledge.” Id. at 741. This Court held, given
the facts of the case, that § 3113(a) did not bar recovery. Id.
The defendant in Monaco alleged that the unlawfulness involved was a violation of the
Motor Vehicle Code, MCL 257.1 et seq., specifically MCL 257.326 and MCL 257.310e(4). Id. at
750. MCL 257.326 provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly authorize or permit a motor vehicle
owned by him or under his control to be driven by any person in violation of any of the provisions
of [the MVC].”; MCL 257.310e(4) provides that a person with a level 1 graduated license, such as
Alison had, is not permitted to drive unaccompanied. This Court noted that “The first level of
inquiry when applying MCL 500.3113(a) always concerns whether the taking of a vehicle was