If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] any person in violation of any of the provisions of [the MVC].” 317 Mich App at 750. However,
as noted, whether or not conduct was lawful from the perspective of the owner is not the relevant
inquiry under MCL 500.3113(a). Instead, Monaco should have considered whether the taking was
unlawful from the perspective of Alison, the driver and the person on whose behalf an
“entitle[ment] to be paid personal protection insurance benefits” was sought, MCL 500.3113(a)..
Thus, the proper provision to have considered under the Motor Vehicle Code would have been
MCL 257.301, in conjunction with MCL 257.310e(4). MCL 257.301 provides generally, subject
to some minor exceptions which were not at issue in Monaco, that “an individual shall not drive a
motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless that individual has a valid operator’s or chauffeur’s
license . . . .” Pursuant to MCL 257.310e(4), Alison did not have a valid operator’s license to be
driving unaccompanied. Violation of those provisions was “unlawful” within the meaning of
Spectrum Health, because there are associated criminal penalties. See MCL 257.901. As we have