J-S42026-19
[…] disposes of each of Clay’s claims either because the claim is refuted by the
record or otherwise without merit. We therefore adopt Judge Bronson’s July
31, 2018 opinion as our own in disposing of the present appeal. See id. at 6-
11 (concluding: a) Clay never requested to proceed pro se during Lieutenant
Macartney’s testimony at the September 15, 2017 hearing; b) the PCRA court
____________________________________________
2We note that the Pennsylvania legislature rewrote this section, effective
December 24, 2018. See Act-2018-147, § 1.
3 The current version of Section 9543.1 now expressly requires that the DNA
evidence exist at the time the motion is filed. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)
(2) (providing “[t]he evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of
the motion”).
-7-
J-S42026-19
never denied Clay the opportunity to testify; c) Clay did submit a letter to the
court in which he asked to call twelve witnesses, but counsel represented him
at the time and was free to determine that these witnesses were irrelevant to