Slip Op. 19-134
[…] Commerce’s regulations mirror the statute. The regulations provide that, in most
circumstances, the home market prices, prices in the exporting country, are the
appropriate basis for determining normal value. Compare 19 C.F.R. §§ 351.404(a) and
351.404(b)(1) with 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1)(B)(i) (stating that the normal value is typically
the price at which a foreign like product is first sold for consumption in the exporting
Consol. Court No. 15-00334 Page 9
country). If the exporting country does not constitute a viable market, Commerce may
resort to a third country or constructed value. 19 C.F.R. §§ 351.404(c)(ii), (f). 8 Under 19
C.F.R. § 351.404(b), a market is viable if Commerce “is satisfied that sales of the foreign
like product in that country are of sufficient quantity to form the basis of normal value.”
See 19 C.F.R. § 351.404(b)(1). Like the statute, the regulations provide that sales are
normally sufficient if the aggregate quantity of sales in the exporting country is 5 percent
or more of the aggregate quantity of its sales of the subject merchandise in the United
States.