In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns
owned and controlled by veterans or small business concerns owned and
controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities if the contracting
officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns
owned and controlled by veterans or small business concerns owned and
controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities will submit offers
and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best
value to the United States.
38 U.S.C. § 8127(d). As interpreted by the Supreme Court of the United States, to
restrict competition for the benefit of veteran-owned businesses, “the contracting officer
must reasonably expect that at least two of these businesses will submit offers and that
‘the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United
States.’” Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 1969, 1973-74 (2016)
(quoting 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d)). For the VA, the Rule of Two is a necessary threshold
3
Plaintiff also presents a cursory assertion that SafeGuard’s proposal was not