2 MONSTER ENERGY V. CITY BEVERAGES
[…] concurring))).
Although I would affirm the Arbitrator’s award in favor
of Monster, I note that lack of disclosure about a party’s prior
arbitrations might require vacatur in some instances. For
7
Ruling for Olympic Eagle could also lay the groundwork for
further disputes over whether arbitrators with ownership interests have a
conflict that disqualifies them under state law from arbitrating cases
involving a repeat player. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.91(d)
(allowing for disqualification under certain circumstances, including
those described in Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 170.1(a)(6)(A)(iii)—when “[a]
person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the
[decision-maker] would be able to be impartial”); see also Alaska Stat.
§ 09.43.380(b) (“An individual who has a known, direct, and material
interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding . . . may not serve
as an arbitrator required by an agreement to be neutral.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 12-3011(B) (same); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-11(b) (same); Nev.
Rev. Stat. § 38.226(2) (same).
26 MONSTER ENERGY V. CITY BEVERAGES
example, if one of the parties had used the exact same
arbitrator to resolve numerous disputes, and the arbitrator