Ehm Productions, Inc. v. Starline Tours of Hollywood
[…] Cal. R. Ct. RB Ethics Standard 7(c)(2). But it would be nonsensical to interpret this language as requiring the Arbitrator to affirmatively disclose that she has nothing to disclose. The fact that an arbitrator is serving or has, in the past five years, served as an arbitrator in zero other arbitrations involving a lawyer in the current arbitration is certainly not something “that could cause a person aware of th[is] fact[] to reasonably entertain a doubt that the arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” Id. at 7(d); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.9(a) (requiring an arbitrator to “disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial”). Starline correctly points out that an “arbitrator’s failure to disclose to the parties any dealings that might create an impression of possible bias is sufficient to support vacatur.” New Regency Prods., Inc. v.