Ehm Productions, Inc. v. Starline Tours of Hollywood
[…] Although an anti-SLAPP motion may have been the incorrect procedural mechanism to consider Starline’s counterclaims in the arbitration proceedings, the parties obviously intended for the Arbitrator to exercise jurisdiction over the substance of those counterclaims—and Starline does not contend otherwise. For instance, the Arbitrator had jurisdiction to consider a more traditional demurrer to those counterclaims for legal insufficiency. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 430.10(e) (explaining “[t]he party against whom a complaint . . . has been filed may object, by demurrer . . . , to the pleading” on the basis that “[t]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action”); see also Trs. of the Cap. Wholesale Elec. Co. Profit Sharing & Tr. Fund v. Shearson Lehman Brothers, Inc., 270 Cal. Rptr. 566, 568 (Ct. App. 1990) (“The function of a demurrer is to test the legal sufficiency of a pleading by raising questions of law.”).