P. Lashley v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Cmwlth.
2002).
                                               3
             Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1550(a), provides
that any person whose operating privilege has been suspended “shall have the right
to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title
42[.]” This Court has explained that “[a] licensee must file [her] appeal within thirty
days of the date on which [PennDOT] mails notice of the suspension.” Ercolani v.
Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 922 A.2d 1034, 1036
(Pa. Cmwlth. 2007); see also 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(b) (“appeal…must be commenced
within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken”); 42 Pa.
C.S. §5572 (“date of service of an order of a government unit…shall be the date of
mailing if service is by mail”). “Appeals filed beyond the 30-day appeal period are
untimely and deprive the [trial court] of subject matter jurisdiction[.]” Hudson v.