P. Lashley v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] discretion in allowing Licensee to proceed on a nunc pro tunc basis because she
failed to prove that the delay in filing her appeal was caused by fraud or judicial or
administrative breakdown. Our precedent supports PennDOT’s position.

3
  Our review of the trial court’s order allowing an untimely appeal to be filed nunc pro tunc
determines whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law. Puckett v.
Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 804 A.2d 140, 143 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2002).
                                               3
             Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1550(a), provides
that any person whose operating privilege has been suspended “shall have the right
to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title
42[.]” This Court has explained that “[a] licensee must file [her] appeal within thirty
days of the date on which [PennDOT] mails notice of the suspension.” Ercolani v.
Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 922 A.2d 1034, 1036
(Pa. Cmwlth. 2007); see also 42 Pa.