J-S49031-19
[…] possible nature. It is this Court’s responsibility to ensure that the
record represents a comprehensive inquiry and that the hearing
judge has applied the appropriate legal principles to that record.
Nevertheless, we accord great weight to the court’s fact-finding
function because the court is in the best position to observe and
rule on the credibility of the parties and the witnesses.
In re K.J., 27 A.3d 236, 241 (Pa.Super. 2011) (internal citations omitted);
see also In re S.B., 943 A.2d 973, 982 (Pa.Super. 2008).
The Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. Section 6351, provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--If the child is found to be a dependent child
the court may make any of the following orders of disposition best
suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental, and moral
welfare of the child:
...
(2) Subject to conditions and limitations as the court
prescribes transfer temporary legal custody to any of
the following:
-7-
J-S49031-19
(i) Any individual resident within or
without this Commonwealth, including
any relative, who, after study by the
probation officer or other person or
agency designated by the court, is found
by the court to be qualified to receive and
care for the child.
...
(f.1) Additional determination.--Based upon the
determinations made under subsection (f) and all relevant
evidence presented at the hearing, the court shall determine one
of the following:
(1) If and when the child will be returned to the
child’s parent, guardian or custodian in cases
where the return of the child is best suited to
the safety, protection and physical, mental and
moral welfare of the child.
(2) If and when the child will be placed for adoption,
and the county agency will file for termination
of parental rights in cases where return to the
child’s parent, guardian or custodian is not best
suited to the safety, protection and physical,
mental and moral welfare of the child.
(3) If and when the child will be placed with a legal
custodian in cases where the return to the
child’s parent, guardian or custodian or being
placed for adoption is not best suited to the
safety, protection and physical, mental and
moral welfare of the child.
(4) If and when the child will be placed with a fit
and willing relative in cases where return to the
child’s parent, guardian or custodian, being
placed for adoption or being placed with a legal
custodian is not best suited to the safety,
protection and physical, mental and moral