State of New York v. Jeda Capital-Lenox, LLC
[…] Accordingly, "the [complaint] is to be given a liberal construction, the allegations contained within it are assumed to be true and the plaintiff is to be afforded every favorable inference" (Simkin v Blank, 19 NY3d 46, 52 [2012]; accord Wisdom v Reoco, LLC, 162 AD3d 1380, 1381 [2018]). "[T]he criterion is whether the proponent of the pleading has a cause of action, not whether he [or she] has stated one" (Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 88 [1994] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).

Highway Law § 52, which governs the work performed here, provides that no such work may be performed "except in accordance with the terms and conditions of a work permit issued by [DOT]." The statute's implementing regulations provide that "[c]osts incurred by [DOT] in correcting failures to comply with the terms and conditions of [such] a permit . . . shall be borne by the permittee" (17 NYCRR 125.2 [c]).