Maloney, S. v. Maloney, M.
[…] Id. at 20-26. Husband contends that the trial court erred in increasing the duration and amount of the alimony award recommended by the Master, and that the trial court failed to consider Wife’s retirement benefits and analyze Wife’s reasonable needs. Id. at 26-40. Finally, Husband asserts that the alimony award is punitive to Husband. Id. at 40. This issue lacks merit. Section 3701 of the Divorce Code provides, inter alia, that when a trial court determines “whether alimony is necessary” and “the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors,” including the seventeen factors prescribed in 23 Pa.C.S. § 3701(b)(1)-(17). 23 Pa.C.S. § 3701. The purpose of alimony is not to reward or punish the parties, but rather “to ensure that the reasonable needs of the person who is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment,