IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] RCW 49.60.210(1). But "[a] general complaint about an employer's unfair conduct does not rise to the
level of protected activity in a discrimination action under WLAD absent some reference to the plaintiffs
protected status." Alonso, 178 Wn. App. at 754.
Here, Nelson fails to show that either his e-mail or his presentation to the Board referenced his
protected status. The e-mail does not mention age discrimination, Nelson's protected status as a person
over 40, or any other protected category. See RCW 49.44.090 (providing that it is an unfair practice for
"an employer or licensing agency, because an individual is forty years of age or older, to refuse to hire or
employ or license or to bar or to terminate from employment such individual"). As to the presentation,
Nelson does not claim that he ever alleged age discrimination or referenced his protected status in the
presentation. Thus, Nelson did not raise an issue of fact as to his engagement in protected conduct.