M.G. v. DHS
[…] : : v. : : Department of Human Services, : No. 25 C.D. 2019 Respondent : Submitted: October 3, 2019 BEFORE: HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge HONORABLE ELLEN CEISLER, Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE COVEY FILED: October 29, 2019 M.G. (Petitioner) petitions this Court for review of the Department of Human Services (DHS) Bureau of Hearings and Appeals’ (BHA) November 16, 2018 order (BHA Order) denying Petitioner’s request to expunge his indicated report1 of child abuse from the ChildLine & Abuse Registry (ChildLine Registry),2 and the 1 Section 6303(a) of the Child Protective Services Law (Law) defines an “indicated report” as a report issued by DHS if it “determines that substantial evidence of the alleged abuse by a perpetrator exists based on any of the following: (i) [a]vailable medical evidence[;] (ii) [t]he child protective service investigation[; or] (iii) [a]n admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a); see also Section 3490.4 of DHS’s Regulations, 55 Pa.