Elliot J. Feldman, Michael S. Snarr, John J. Burke, Mark B. Lehnardt, Lindita V. Ciko
[…] not new shipper reviews, section 1675(a)(2)(B), which states the procedures for
conducting a new shipper review, is at least partially inapplicable to an expedited
review. For example, while section 1675(a)(2)(B) requires that the exporter or producer
(or its affiliate) did not export subject merchandise to the United States during the period
of investigation underlying a CVD order, 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(B)(i), a respondent
requesting an expedited review must certify that it shipped subject merchandise to the
United States during the period of investigation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(k)(1)(i).
Additionally, while section 1675(a)(2)(B) requires Commerce to commence a new
shipper review no sooner than “in the calendar month beginning after [] the end of the 6-
month period beginning on the date of the countervailing duty or antidumping duty order
under review,” 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(B)(ii), Commerce will initiate an expedited review
no later than the end of the second month following the date of publication in the
Federal Register of the CVD order, 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(k)(2). 11 Further, while the