Elliot J. Feldman, Michael S. Snarr, John J. Burke, Mark B. Lehnardt, Lindita V. Ciko
[…] Because binational panel review is exclusive, an interested party must therefore wait 31
days before initiating an action at the USCIT. 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(5); see also id.
§ 1516a(g)(2) (stating that no U.S. court has jurisdiction to review a determination for
which binational panel review is requested pursuant to NAFTA article 1904).
Court No. 19-00122 Page 9
(iii) The requester has informed the government of the exporting country
that the government will be required to provide a full response to the
Department’s questionnaire.
Id. § 351.214(k)(1)(i)–(iii). If requested, an expedited review will be initiated “in the
month following the month in which a request for review is due.” Id. § 351.214(k)(2)(i).
Additionally, the expedited review will be conducted “in accordance with the provisions
of this section applicable to new shipper reviews,” subject to certain exceptions. Id.
§ 351.214(k)(3). 7 Those exceptions are:
(i) The period of review will be the period of investigation used by the
[agency] in the investigation that resulted in the publication of the
countervailing duty order (see § 351.204(b)(2));