Comm. Overseeing Action for Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States
[…] Further, the SAA “shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act [i.e., the URAA] in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application.” Id. § 3512(d). II. Implementing Regulations Section 103 of the URAA delegated authority to Commerce, among others, to promulgate interim and final regulations implementing the provisions of the Act. 19 U.S.C. § 3513. This section provides: (a) Implementing actions After December 8, 1994— (1) the President may proclaim such actions, and (2) other appropriate officers of the United States Government may issue such regulations, as may be necessary to ensure that any provision of this Act, or amendment made by this Act, that takes effect on the date any of the Uruguay Round Agreements enters into force with respect to the United States is appropriately implemented on such date. Such proclamation or regulation may not have an effective date earlier than the date of entry into force with respect to the United States of the agreement to which the proclamation or regulation relates. States agreed . . . to provide new shippers with an expedited review” in order to “establish individual dumping margins for such firms on the basis of their own sales.” Id. Expedited reviews for new shippers apply to determinations of both AD and CVD duties. See 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(B).