Comm. Overseeing Action for Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States
[…] Id. at 815. The Federal Circuit squarely rejected this view of agency authority. The appellate court explained that Congress only provided for duty absorption inquiries during an administrative review “initiated [two] years or [four] years after the publication of an antidumping duty order,” id. at 814 (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(4) (2000)), and Commerce could not convert congressional silence regarding the administration of duty 19 Duty absorption inquiries are governed by 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(4), which provides: During any review under this subsection initiated 2 years or 4 years after the publication of an antidumping duty order under section 1673e(a) of this title, [Commerce], if requested, shall determine whether antidumping duties have been absorbed by a foreign producer or exporter subject to the order if the subject merchandise is sold in the United States through an importer who is affiliated with such foreign producer or exporter. . . . 20 Orders entered before January 1, 1995 are referred to as “transition orders.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(6)(C).