Comm. Overseeing Action for Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States
[…] notes, in this case, there is no adverse WTO dispute settlement report that would trigger the consultation and other requirements in sections 123 and 129. See Gov’t Resp. at 9. Nevertheless, while Commerce’s interpretation of section 103 as authorizing implementation of WTO obligations not otherwise provided for in the URAA might not nullify sections 123 and 129 of the URAA (particularly when such a WTO report occurs), the consultation requirements of those sections are consistent with the broader statutory scheme of preserving Congress’s role in the implementation of WTO obligations. Section 102 of the URAA provides both that “[n]o provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements . . . that is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have effect,” 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1), and the converse, that “[n]othing in this Act shall be construed . . . to amend or modify any law of the United States . . . unless specifically provided for in this Act,” id. § 3512(a)(2).