Committee Overseeing Action for Lumber v. United States
[…] tions from what that number would be if all requests for
 such determinations had to be made before issuance of the
 CVD order. The net result may enhance the efficiency of
 the agency process as a whole, including by making it more
 practicable for Commerce (with fewer requesters) to make
 individual determinations in the proceeding before pub-
 lishing the CVD order.
      COALITION makes only one argument against this ba-
 sis of statutory authority. It argues that § 1677f-1(e) limits
 Commerce’s examination options to just three possibilities:
 examine all known exporters or producers, 19 U.S.C.
 § 1677f-1(e)(1); examine a “statistically valid” sample of ex-
 porters or producers, id. § 1677f-1(e)(2)(A)(i); or examine
 “exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume
 of the subject merchandise” that “can be reasonably


     5  The SAA mistakenly attributes the § 777A amend-
 ment to URAA § 265; that amendment was made in URAA
 § 269. See Coalition III, 483 F. Supp. 3d at 1258 n.4.
Case: 22-1021    Document: 89     Page: 18    Filed: 04/25/2023