Committee Overseeing Action for Lumber v. United States
[…] such interpretation or application.” Id. § 3512(d) (codifica-
 tion of § 102(d)).
Case: 22-1021    Document: 89     Page: 7    Filed: 04/25/2023




 COMMITTEE OVERSEEING ACTION FOR LUMBER     v. US          7



     Section 103 of the URAA addresses the regulatory im-
 plementation of the URAA. Subsection (a) provides that
 “appropriate officers of the United States Government may
 issue such regulations . . . as may be necessary to ensure
 that any provision of this Act, or amendment made by this
 Act . . . is appropriately implemented.” Id. § 3513(a)(2)
 (codification of § 103(a)(2)). Subsection (b) provides that
 “[a]ny interim regulation necessary or appropriate to carry
 out any action proposed in the statement of administrative
 action . . . to implement” any of three specified Uruguay
 Round Agreements “shall be issued” by a certain time. Id.
 § 3513(b) (codification of § 103(b)).
     One of the three just-mentioned URAA-approved Uru-
 guay Round Agreements was the Agreement on Subsidies