Committee Overseeing Action for Lumber v. United States
[…] (2)). Section 102(a) of the URAA then describes the distinc-
 tion and relationship between the Uruguay Round Agree-
 ments and domestic law, providing that “[n]o provision of
 any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application
 of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that
 is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have
 effect” and, in addition, that “[n]othing in this Act shall be
 construed . . . to amend or modify any law of the United
 States . . . unless specifically provided for in this Act.” Id.
 § 3512(a)(1)–(2) (codification of § 102(a)(1)–(2)). Section
 102(d) of the URAA defines the role of the SAA, stating that
 it “shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the
 United States concerning the interpretation and applica-
 tion of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any
 judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning
 such interpretation or application.” Id. § 3512(d) (codifica-
 tion of § 102(d)).
Case: 22-1021    Document: 89     Page: 7    Filed: 04/25/2023




 COMMITTEE OVERSEEING ACTION FOR LUMBER     v. US          7



     Section 103 of the URAA addresses the regulatory im-
 plementation of the URAA. Subsection (a) provides that