Committee Overseeing Action for Lumber v. United States
[…] Id.
 § 3513(b) (codification of § 103(b)).
     One of the three just-mentioned URAA-approved Uru-
 guay Round Agreements was the Agreement on Subsidies
 and Countervailing Measures (SCM Agreement). Id.
 § 3511(d)(12). The URAA amended a number of provisions
 of our domestic law to implement the SCM Agreement, in-
 cluding provisions of 19 U.S.C. §§ 1677f-1 and 1677m that
 concern, among other things, individual-company treat-
 ment in CVD proceedings. The added or amended provi-
 sions of those two sections are especially important for
 present purposes.
     First: In § 269 of the URAA—which amended § 777A of
 the Tariff Act of 1930 (codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1) by
 adding subsection (e)—Congress required that Commerce
 “determine an individual countervailable subsidy rate for
 each known exporter or producer of the subject merchan-
 dise,” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e)(1), unless Commerce “deter-
 mines that it is not practicable” to do so “because of the
 large number of exporters or producers involved in the in-
 vestigation or review, id. § 1677f-1(e)(2). 1 Congress then