Committee Overseeing Action for Lumber v. United States
[…] identify certain pre-URAA regulations that permitted
 Commerce to exclude individual companies from country-
 wide rates. See, e.g., 19 C.F.R. § 355.38 (1981) (permitting
Case: 22-1021     Document: 89      Page: 8    Filed: 04/25/2023




 8           COMMITTEE OVERSEEING ACTION FOR LUMBER        v. US



 identified several options (without declaring them exclu-
 sive) for what Commerce “may” do if it makes the “not prac-
 ticable” determination: It may “determine individual
 countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonable number of
 exporters or producers,” id. § 1677f-1(e)(2)(A), by examin-
 ing “a sample of exporters or producers that [Commerce]
 determines is statistically valid based on the information
 available,” id. § 1677f-1(e)(2)(A)(i), or by examining “ex-
 porters and producers accounting for the largest volume of
 the subject merchandise from the exporting country that
 [Commerce] determines can be reasonably examined,” id.
 § 1677f-1(e)(2)(A)(ii), and apply a blanket “all-others” rate
 to those who were not individually examined, id.
 § 1671d(c)(1)(B), (c)(5)(A); and it may “determine a single
 country-wide subsidy rate to be applied to all exporters and
 producers,” id. §§ 1677f-1(e)(2)(B), 1671d(c)(5)(B).
     Second: In § 231 of the URAA—which added § 782 to
 the Tariff Act of 1930, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1677m—Con-
 gress further addressed individual investigations. Under
 the new provision, in investigations or administrative re-