Comm. Overseeing Action for Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States
[…] 1336 (2021) (following remand, vacating 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(k) and vacating,

prospectively, Commerce’s Final Results); Comm. Overseeing Action for Lumber Int’l

Trade Investigations or Negots. v. United States, 66 F.4th 968 (Fed. Cir. 2023)



3 Effective October 20, 2021, subsection (k) was redesignated as subsection (l) without

material change. See Regulations to Improve Admin. and Enforcement of Antidumping
and Countervailing Duty Laws, 86 Fed. Reg. 52,300, 52,371, 52,373–74 (Sept. 20,
2021). For consistency with prior proceedings in this case, the court refers to 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.214(k). Section 351.214 governs new shipper reviews. Subsection (k) permits a
respondent to “request a review . . . within 30 days of the date of publication in the
Federal Register of the [CVD] order” if that respondent was not “select[ed] for individual
examination” or “accept[ed] as a voluntary respondent” in a CVD investigation in which
Commerce “limited the number of exporters or producers to be individually examined.”
Id. § 351.214(k)(1).
Consol.