Comm. Overseeing Action for Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States
[…] with the [Final Results]; notice of rescission of [Final Results]; notice of am. cash

deposit rates) (“Notice of Ct. Decision”); Def.’s Resp., Ex. 1 (CBP Message No.

1244401). In the notice, Commerce explained that the agency was “reinstating the CVD

Order” for the movants and “reassigning the cash deposit rate for the companies

covered by the [Final Results].” Notice of Ct. Decision, 86 Fed. Reg. at 48,396.

       The CIT’s judgment was later reversed by the Federal Circuit. Coalition V, 66

F.4th at 971. While litigation concerning other aspects of the Final Results remains



4 Section 1516a(c)(1) requires Commerce to publish in the Federal Register “a notice of

a decision of the [CIT], or of the [Federal Circuit], not in harmony with [the underlying]
determination . . . within ten days from the date of the issuance of the court decision.”
19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(1). Such notice may be referred to as a “Timken Notice” pursuant
to Timken Co. v. United States, 893 F.2d 337, 341 (Fed. Cir. 1990).
Consol. Court No. 19-00122                                                           Page 6