IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] A.3d at 1120 (Observing Rule 35(b) is one “permitting a certain restrained level of discretion” for
review after the initial period permitted by the rule.).
-8-
purpose.” Rule 35(b) is certainly “no vehicle” to engage when seeking such
sentence relief.”
B. “House Bill 5”—the most recent amendment of § 3901(d) granting
Delaware judges greater discretion to impose concurrent terms of
imprisonment for certain crimes—does not apply retroactively to
sentences imposed before June 25, 2019, the effective date of the
amendment.
Section 3901 of the Delaware Criminal Code provides for the fixing of terms
of imprisonment. For almost forty years, § 3901(d) read: “No sentence of
confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to
run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal
defendant.””4 The first lifting of this complete ban on concurrent terms of
incarceration came in July 2014 when the General Assembly amended § 3901(d) to
provide:
The court shall direct whether the sentence of confinement of
any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be