CRAGO V. CRAGO
[…] E. Alimony and Attorney’s Fees
Finally, defendant contends the trial court erred in denying defendant’s claim
for alimony because it did not make sufficient findings on the parties’ financial status
and accustomed standard of living. We disagree.
- 15 -
CRAGO V. CRAGO
Opinion of the Court
We review a determination of whether a spouse is entitled to alimony de novo.
Barrett v. Barrett, 140 N.C. App. 369, 371, 536 S.E.2d 642, 644 (2000) (citations
omitted). The amount of alimony awarded is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Id.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A, “[t]he court shall award alimony to the
dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the
other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after
considering all relevant factors, including those set out in subsection (b)[.]” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2017). A dependent spouse is “a spouse, whether husband or
wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her
maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from
the other spouse.” N.C. Gen.