CRAGO V. CRAGO
[…] 1 I do not, as the majority claims, ignore the context in which the trial court used the insurance
proceeds. To the contrary, Finding of Fact 17—the only finding expressly addressing Alimony—speaks
for itself and is perfectly clear in explaining exactly how the trial court used these proceeds in denying
Alimony. The additional findings the majority uses to bolster its analysis are contained within the
trial court’s Equitable Distribution analysis under the heading: “The distributional factors applied by
the Court[.]” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(f) (2017) (“The court shall provide for an equitable
distribution without regard to alimony . . . .”). In Equitable Distribution, after requiring Defendant to
pay Plaintiff $120,000, the trial court distributed the balance of the insurance proceeds to Defendant.
Based solely on this fact, and without any other consideration, the trial court denied Defendant
alimony. This was error.
6