IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF ERINN GARRELS
[…] to each contribute $7,518.67.
In its recent case, In re Marriage of Larsen, 912 N.W.2d 444, 449 (Iowa
2018), the Iowa Supreme Court stated:
4
If good cause is shown, the court engages in a three-step
process to determine the amount owed. First, the court must
ascertain “the cost of postsecondary education based upon the cost
of attending an in-state public institution for a course of instruction
leading to an undergraduate degree and shall include the reasonable
costs for only necessary postsecondary education expenses.” Iowa
Code § 598.21F(2)(a).
Second, the court must ascertain the amount of the child’s
reasonably expected contribution in light of “the child’s financial
resources, including but not limited to the availability of financial aid
whether in the form of scholarships, grants, or student loans, and the
ability of the child to earn income while attending school.” Id.
§ 598.21F(2)(b).
Third, the court must subtract the child’s expected contribution
from the total cost of postsecondary education. Id. § 598.21F(2)(c).
The court must then allocate the remaining costs between the
parents in an amount not to exceed thirty-three and one-third percent