R.A. Stewart v. UCBR
[…] Because Claimant did not carry the heavy burden to prove he was entitled to nunc pro tunc relief, the Board contends its Order should be affirmed. 4 “Our review is limited to determining whether the necessary findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence, whether errors of law were committed, or whether constitutional rights were violated.” Johns v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 87 A.3d 1006, 1009 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). 4 III. TIMELINESS OF CLAIMANT’S APPEAL Section 501(e) of the Law governs an appeal of a local Service Center’s determination. It provides that: Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 43 P.S. § 821(e) (emphasis added). This statutory time frame is memorialized in the Department of Labor and Industry’s regulations, as well. See 34 Pa. Code § 101.82(a) (“A party seeking to appeal a Department determination shall file an appeal . . . on or before the 15th day after the date on which notification of the decision of the Department was . . . mailed to [the party] at [the party’s] last known post office address.”). “It is well-settled the statutory time limit for filing an appeal is mandatory in the absence of fraud or a breakdown in the administrative agency.” Pa. Tpk. Comm’n v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 991 A.2d 971, 974 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).