Francis v. Fiacco
[…] Criminal defendants in New York are typically held at local jails from the time of their arrest through trial and sentencing (absent release on bail or recognizance), and until their transfer to state or federal prison authorities to begin serving their sentences. See N.Y. Correct. Law § 500‐ a(1)(b) (“Each county jail shall be used . . . [f]or the detention of persons charged with crime[] and committed for trial”); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 510.10 (providing that when a defendant “initially comes under the control of a court, such court must . . . either release him on his own recognizance, fix bail or commit him to the custody of the sheriff”); N.Y. Correct. Law § 500‐c(1) (“[T]he sheriff of each county shall have custody of the county jail of such county.”). 10 purported to do. The State Defendants therefore commenced some brief deliberations as they sought to determine the proper course of action.