Francis v. Fiacco
[…] Your state sentence will not commence until you are received by [DOCCS]; please see Penal Law § 70.30(1). J.A. 833. Lennon subsequently verified to federal authorities, in September 2011, that the detainer lodged against Francis was consecutive rather than concurrent. Following his receipt of Lennon’s letter, Francis reengaged the state court. On August 16, 2012, Francis moved to set aside his state sentence under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.20(1), which allows a sentencing court to “set aside 14 [a] sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” On January 9, 2013, the state court denied his motion, reasoning that Francis had failed to allege that the sentence was illegal or unauthorized by law.