Sudler v. City of New York
[…] 13 rights were violated when DOCS officials failed promptly to afford them PJT credits
14 for the time served on their local sentences. Having also concluded, moreover, that in
15 the circumstances here, we best follow that “older, wiser judicial counsel not to pass
16 on questions of constitutionality . . . unless such adjudication is unavoidable,” Pearson
17 v. Callahan, 555 U.S. 223, 241 (2009) (quoting Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 388
18 (Breyer, J., concurring)) (internal quotation marks omitted), we reach the
18
Section 70.25(1) of the New York Penal Law provides that, absent statutory
exceptions not relevant here, “when a person who is subject to any undischarged term
of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an
additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall
run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to . . . the undischarged term or
terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence.”
26
1 determination that the State Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity without
2 deciding the due process questions that this case presents.
3 3. Qualified Immunity
4 Qualified immunity protects government officials from liability where the