No. 16CA1569, People v. Worosello — Criminal Procedure —
[…] failure to seek relief within the applicable time
period was caused by an adjudication of
incompetence or by commitment of the
defendant or juvenile to an institution for
treatment as a person with a mental health
disorder; or (d) [w]here the court hearing the
collateral attack finds that the failure to seek
relief within the applicable time period was the
result of circumstances amounting to
justifiable excuse or excusable neglect.
§ 16-5-402(2) (emphasis added).
¶ 22 But Worosello argues that, because he “has been disabled his
entire life,” the “time limitations of section 16-5-402 . . . should be
7
tolled” pursuant to section 13-81-103(1)(a). That statute provides
as follows:
When in any of the statutes of the state of
Colorado a limitation is fixed upon the time
within which a right of action, right of
redemption, or any other right may be asserted
either affirmatively or by way of defense or an
action, suit, or proceeding based thereon may
be brought, commenced, maintained, or
prosecuted and the true owner of said right is
a person under disability at the time such
right accrues, then . . . [i]f such person under
disability is represented by a legal
representative at the time the right accrues, or
if a legal representative is appointed for such
person under disability at any time after the
right accrues and prior to the termination of
such disability, the applicable statute of
limitations shall run against such person
under disability in the same manner, for the
same period, and with the same effect as it
runs against persons not under disability.
Such legal representative, or his successor in
trust, in any event shall be allowed not less
than two years after his appointment within
which to take action on behalf of such person
under disability, even though the two-year
period expires after the expiration of the period
fixed by the applicable statute of limitations.
§ 13-81-103(1)(a). Worosello contends that, because he did not
have and still does not have an appointed legal representative, the
statute of limitations has not run against him.
8
¶ 23 We are not aware of any authority that has applied this