No. 18CA1744, Duke v. Gunnison County — Torts — Wrongful
[…] resolving the conflicting accounts of Deputy Phillips, Brandon
Morse, and what appears in the video surveillance. Therefore, we
cannot affirm its conclusion that there was no evidence showing
willful and wanton conduct by defendant Phillips. We therefore
remand this part of the case and direct the district court to conduct
an evidentiary hearing pursuant to Trinity to determine whether it
may exercise subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claim
against Deputy Phillips.
IV. Attorney Fees on Appeal
¶ 42 Defendants request attorney fees on appeal pursuant to
section 13-17-201, C.R.S. 2019. The statute provides:
In all actions brought as a result of . . . an
injury to person or property occasioned by the
tort of any other person, where any such
action is dismissed on motion of the defendant
prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado
rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall
have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees
in defending the action.
19
¶ 43 Under this section, an award of attorney fees is mandatory
when a trial court dismisses an action under C.R.C.P. 12(b).
Houdek v. Mobil Oil Corp., 879 P.2d 417 (Colo. App. 1994). A
wrongful death claim is a claim for “an injury to person or property
occasioned by the tort of any other person.” Id. at 424.
¶ 44 Section 13-17-201 provides for an award of attorney fees
where “the defendant” moves for and is granted pretrial dismissal
under Rule 12. Using “defendant” in the singular necessarily
applies to each individual defendant against whom an entire action
has been dismissed.