No. 18CA1744, Duke v. Gunnison County — Torts — Wrongful
[…] for Trey’s death.
¶ 27 We affirm the portion of the district court’s order dismissing
the plaintiffs’ claims against the GCSO, although we conclude the
dismissal should be for failure to state a claim for relief under
C.R.C.P. 12(b)(5).
III. Public Employee Immunity Under the CGIA
12
¶ 28 Plaintiffs contend that the district court erred in its analysis of
the willful and wanton conduct of the individual defendants
because it did not consider facts alleged in their complaint. We
agree to a limited extent.
A. Legal Authority and Standard of Review
¶ 29 Section 24-10-118(2)(a) provides limited sovereign immunity to
public employees as follows:
A public employee shall be immune from
liability in any claim for injury, . . . which lies
in tort or could lie in tort . . . and which arises
out of an act or omission of such employee
occurring during the performance of his duties
and within the scope of his employment unless
the act or omission causing such injury was
willful and wanton . . . .
¶ 30 A public employee’s sovereign immunity is a question of
subject matter jurisdiction. As our supreme court recently made
clear, all issues related to an employee’s immunity, including
factual issues such as whether a public employee acted in a willful