IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] is practicable.” Albia Publ’g Co. v. Klobnak, 434 N.W.2d 636, 638 (Iowa
1989) (quoting Ashton v. Story, 96 Iowa 197, 201, 64 N.W. 804, 805
(1895)). 1
2. Positions of the parties. First, Marcus News claims the district
court erred in affirming the Board’s decision not to combine the Sanborn
Pioneer and the O’Brien County’s Bell-Times-Courier as one publication
being “offered for sale or delivered to the same geographic area.” According
to Marcus News, the entire county of O’Brien should be considered as the
1Albiawas decided near the adoption of the new language in Iowa Code section
349.6 and included the following footnote:
We recognize that the Iowa legislature has recently amended chapter 349
to provide that in case of a contest under section 349.6, “newspapers
under common ownership published in the same city, and having
approximately the same subscriber list . . . shall be treated as one
newspaper.” 86 Iowa Acts ch. 1013, § 1. Thus our rule would apply only
where no contest exists, as in the case before us.
Albia Publ’g Co., 434 N.W.2d at 639 n.1.
8
geographic area in question for the purposes of Iowa Code section 349.6.
Marcus News argues that for other purposes, geographic areas typically