2 PIPES v. UNITED STATES
[…] Roth v. United States, 378 F.3d 1371, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2004);
see also Chambers v. United States, 417 F.3d 1218, 1227
(Fed. Cir. 2005). Thus, this Court “will not disturb the de-
cision of the corrections board unless it is arbitrary, capri-
cious, contrary to law, or unsupported by substantial
evidence.” Chambers, 417 F.3d at 1227 (citing Haselrig v.
United States, 333 F.3d 1354, 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2003)).
DISCUSSION
Pipes’ October 9, 2015 Complaint alleged that he was
denied the disability retirement pay and benefits to which
he is and has been entitled under 10 U.S.C. § 1204, which
provides in relevant part:
Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned
that a member of the armed forces . . . is unfit to
perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rat-
ing because of physical disability, the Secretary
may retire the member with retired pay . . . , if the
Secretary also determines that . . . the disability . . .
is a result of an injury, illness, or disease incurred
or aggravated in line of duty after September 23,
1996 . . . while performing active duty or inactive-
duty training[.]
10 U.S.C. § 1204(2)(B)(i) (2000) (italics added).
First, it is not disputed that Pipes is unfit to perform
the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of
physical disability. Second, it is not disputed that the dis-
ability plausibly resulted from an injury incurred or aggra-
vated after September 23, 1996, while performing his
PIPES v. UNITED STATES 9
SFIP. Finally, it is not disputed that Pipes’ injuries did not
occur while in active duty.