In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] to refer to an exercise of free will, not to IDT without pay.8 (AR 21; see also AR 2593-94.)
Accordingly, in its December 2020 decision, the AFBCMR found that “the AFMAN 36-8001
administrative requirements apply to both 10 U.S.C. [§] 101(d)(7), subparagraphs (A) and (B).”
(AR 21.)
The Air Force Evaluation also found that “[t]he AFMAN implements 10 U.S.C.
[§] 101(d)(7) by providing the procedures for scheduling and authorizing IDTs and the method
for ensuring the proper accounting for each IDT.” (AR 2594.) The Air Force found that, even if
§ 101(d)(7)(B) were meant to apply to IDT without pay, the AFMAN would still apply because
10 U.S.C. § 12315 explicitly provides that “[d]uty without pay shall be considered for all
purposes as if it were duty with pay.” 10 U.S.C. § 12315(a). (AR 2594-95.) The AFBCMR
agreed with the Air Force’s conclusions on the scope of the AFMAN. (AR 21.)
The plaintiff has not demonstrated that the AFBCMR’s interpretation is contrary to law.