Pipes v. United States
[…] The defendant’s interpretation, however, does appear to provide meaning to subparagraph (B), independent of subparagraph (A). Subparagraph (A) cross-references section 206 of Title 37, which provides for IDT compensation. There is no indication, aside from the plaintiff’s reading of “voluntary,” that subparagraph (B) refers to IDT without compensation. Another section of Title 10 explicitly provides for reserve duty without pay. See 10 U.S.C. § 12315 (“Subject to other provisions of this title, any Reserve may be ordered to active duty or other duty . . . with his consent, without pay.”). Subparagraph (B) of the IDT definition does not use such explicit language. Subparagraph (B) also provides for additional IDT, not included in subparagraph (A).