***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] commissioner and prohibiting him from further performing any of
the post’s official duties.5 Count III sought a declaratory
judgment as to whether Gorak lawfully held the office of PUC
commissioner.
The State and Gorak (collectively, Gorak) filed a
joint Answer denying that Gorak wrongfully occupied or usurped
the office of PUC commissioner and that Champley was the lawful
3
The parties stipulated to the dismissal of Count II (“Common Law
Quo Warranto” against Gorak) and Count IV (“Private Attorney General
Doctrine” against the State) of the Complaint without prejudice.
4
HRS § 659-6 provides the following in relevant part:
[(a)] If a person to whom an order is directed with respect
to an office of which the person performs the duties does
not answer within the time allowed or the answer is
insufficient or it is found that the person has usurped the
office or continues in it unlawfully, the court in addition
to declaring the person not qualified to fill the office
and forbidding the person to perform the duties of the
office any longer, may direct that a new appointment be
made and may grant other appropriate relief.
5
The parties stipulated to the issuance of an order of quo
warranto, which directed Gorak to file an answer to the Complaint and to
“state the authority under which” he “claim[ed] to act as a Commissioner” of
the PUC.
5
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***