***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] the end of the second regular legislative session after the
expiration of the commissioner’s term, and possibly for a full
second six-year term.19
This court has stated that “the subject of appointment
of members to boards and commission must necessarily be
considered to be the joint responsibility of the governor and
senate.” Life of the Land v. Burns, 59 Haw. 244, 251, 580 P.2d
405, 410 (1978). Permitting the legislature to prevent the
governor from exercising a constitutional prerogative would
represent a substantial diminishment in the executive power
19
HRS § 26-34(b), which applies to the PUC unless HRS § 269-2
provides otherwise, states that “a holdover member shall not hold office
beyond the end of the second regular legislative session following the
expiration of the member’s term of office.” HRS § 269-2(a) states that
“Section 26-34 shall not apply insofar as it relates to the number of terms
and consecutive number of years a member can serve on the commission;
provided that no member shall serve more than twelve consecutive years.” We