***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] a commissioner’s term should be determined by the governor when
the senate is not in session as this authority was not “provided
by law” to the legislature by article V.
3. Interpreting HRS §§ 269-2 and 26-34 To Be Subject to the
Interim Appointment Authority Preserves the Constitutional
Balance of Power
Under longstanding canons of statutory construction,
“if one construction would make it possible for a branch of
(. . . continued)
can serve on the commission; provided that no member shall
serve more than twelve consecutive years.
HRS § 269-2(a) (emphasis added).
Notably absent from the listed derogations is removal. This is because
the removal of PUC commissioners is governed by HRS § 26-34(d) and not by HRS
§ 269-2(a). See HRS § 26-34(d) (“The governor may remove or suspend for
cause any member of any board or commission after due notice and public
hearing.”). To read HRS § 269-2(a) as bearing on removal is contrary to the
legislature’s expressed intent to have HRS § 26-34(d) govern the removal of
PUC commissioners.
25
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
government substantially to enhance its power in relation to