***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] limited to these offices. It applies when there is a vacancy in
“any office, appointment to which requires the confirmation of
the senate,” including those that the legislature has chosen to
statutorily condition appointment on senate confirmation. See
id. The legislature has so conditioned appointment to the
office of PUC commissioner, which is established by HRS § 269-2.
HRS § 269-2(a) states in relevant part, “There shall be a public
utilities commission of three members, to be called
commissioners, and who shall be appointed in the manner
prescribed in section 26-34, except as otherwise provided in
this section.” HRS § 26-34(a) (2009) in turn provides that
14
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
“[t]he members of each board and commission established by law
shall be nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of
the senate, appointed by the governor.” There is accordingly no
dispute that the governor is entitled to exercise the interim
appointment power if a vacancy occurs on the PUC when the senate
is not in session.
This case instead turns on when the office of PUC
commissioner may be considered vacant for purposes of the