***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] and the general holdover provision, and it therefore concludes
that the language from the Organic Act should control. Id. at
10-11.
Notwithstanding the uncertainty as to the origins of
the language used in HRS §§ 269-2(a) or 26-34, upon inspection,
there is no indication that the language of the Organic Act
conflates “qualification” with “confirmation.” See 31 Stat.
141, 156-157. Rather, within the very same section referenced
by the dissent, the Organic Act uses the term “confirmed” in one
sentence and the term “qualified” in another.23 Id. There is no
23
Section 80 of the Organic Act, which governs the appointment,
removal, tenure, and salaries of officers states in relevant part as follows:
[T]he governor shall nominate and, by and with the advice
and consent of the senate of the Territory of Hawaii,
appoint the attorney-general, treasurer, . . . and any
other boards of a public character that may be created by
law; and he may make such appointments when the senate is
not in session by granting commissions, which shall, unless
such appointments are confirmed, expire at the end of the
next session of the senate. He may, by and with the advice
and consent of the senate of the Territory of Hawaii,
remove from office any of such officers. All such officers
shall hold office for four years and until their successors
are appointed and qualified, unless sooner removed, except
the commissioners of public instruction and the members of
(continued . . .)
33
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
evidence overcoming the presumption that Congress intended these
“different words . . . to have different meanings.”24 Agustin,
64 Haw. at 83, 636 P.2d at 1351.