***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] As discussed above, the legislature maintains the
option of holding a special session in order to remove the
interim office holder. The legislature may remove the interim
appointee by rejecting the temporary appointment or by
adjourning the special session without confirming the appointee.
Haw. Const. art. V, § 6. Rather than revealing a rebalancing of
power, the dissent’s hypothetical merely demonstrates how the
checks and balances embodied in our constitution operate between
the branches of government. Furthermore, the expiration of the
PUC commissioner’s term is set by statute. See HRS § 26-34
(“Unless otherwise provided by law, each term shall commence on
July 1 and expire on June 30.”). If the legislature determines
that the expiration of the term outside of the legislative
session leads to executive overreach, it may simply change when
the term expires. Haw. Const. art. V, § 6 (“The term of office
20
Additionally, this contended “threat” is not unique to holdovers.