***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Johnston v. Ing, 50 Haw. 379, 381, 441 P.2d 138, 140 (1968)). PUC
commissioners make important decisions regarding public utilities, and their
terms of office routinely expire after the last day of the regular
legislative session. A conflict over the governor’s authority to make an
interim appointment during a commissioner’s holdover service is thus likely
to recur, and it is in the public interest that this court resolves this
case. We thus agree that a mootness argument would easily be dispensed with
because this case would fall into the public interest exception in any event.
15
Although HRS § 269-2 states that a commissioner’s term shall be
six years, HRS § 26-34(c), which applies to the PUC when HRS § 269-2 does not
provide otherwise, specifies that “[a] vacancy occurring in the membership of
any board or commission during a term shall be filled for the unexpired term
thereof, subject to Article V, section 6 of the Constitution of the State.”
(continued . . .)
15
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
office as an out-of-term “holdover” until the commissioner’s
successor is appointed and qualified. If the office of PUC
commissioner was vacant during the commissioner’s out-of-term