[Cite as Ellsworth v. Streetsboro City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 2019-Ohio-4731.]
[…] relying on the Daugherty test (rather than R.C. 3319.16 cases) to
determine whether there was good and just cause in this case. Hiss
at ¶152.
{¶47} We find the Sixth District’s position persuasive and applicable here. The
CBA governing appellants herein states that “[n]o bargaining unit member shall be
disciplined by the Board * * * in an arbitrary and capricious manner or without just cause.
* * * Termination of a bargaining unit member’s contract shall be in accordance with
3319.16 of the Ohio Revised Code.” The CBA does not define “just cause.” R.C. 3319.16
states: “The contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any city,
exempted village, local, county, or joint vocational school district may not be terminated
except for good and just cause.” The Ohio Revised Code does not define “good and just
cause,” however, Ohio courts have defined “good and just cause” as a “fairly serious
matter.” Hale, supra, at 99. See also Freshwater v. Mt. Vernon City School Dist. Bd. of