[Cite as Ellsworth v. Streetsboro City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 2019-Ohio-4731.]
[…] trial court, “the clear statutory language does * * * empower the [trial] court to weigh the
evidence, hold additional hearings and render factual determinations.” Graziano, supra,
at 293. See also Katz v. Maple Hts. City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 87 Ohio App.3d 256,
260 (8th Dist.1993); Johnson v. Edgewood City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 12th Dist. Butler
No. CA2008-09-215, 2009-Ohio-3827, ¶8; Routson-Gim-Belluardo v. Jefferson Twp.
Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26789, 2016-Ohio-1265, ¶26.
Indeed, R.C. 3319.16 requires the trial court to “examine the transcript and record of the
hearing and * * * hold such additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may
consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and record.”
{¶55} After thoroughly reviewing the record, we find that the court’s reference to
the “additional” and “dropped” specifications in its Findings of Fact and Conclusions of
Law is limited to a statement of the complete notice of the specifications asserted against