[Cite as Fiedeldey v. Finneytown Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 2020-Ohio-3960.]
[…] the evidence did not support the termination of Fiedeldey’s employment. The court
entered a judgment overruling the Board’s decision, reinstating Fiedeldey, and
awarding damages. This appeal followed.
R.C. 3319.16
{¶20} In its first assignment of error, the Board argues that the trial court
erred by overturning the Board’s decision to terminate Fiedeldey’s employment. The
Board contends that the court abused its discretion in determining that the Board’s
decision was not supported by the weight of the evidence.
{¶21} Under R.C. 3319.16, an appeal by a teacher to the common pleas court
“shall be an original action in the court” where “[t]he court shall examine the
transcript and record of the hearing and shall hold such additional hearings as it
considers advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the
transcript and record.” This court has described an R.C. 3319.16 proceeding in
common pleas court as “a hybrid, with characteristics both of an original action with
evidence presented, and of a review of an administrative agency’s decision based
7
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
upon a submitted record.”