DAVIS & TAFT ARCHITECTURE, P.A., V. DDR-SHADOWLINE, LLC
[…] The instant dispute concerns the meaning of the word “owner” under N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 44-8, and whether Shadowline meets that definition. Shadowline argues that
Davis & Taft did not contract with an “owner” of property “according to the
straightforward language” of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-8. We agree.
-5-
DAVIS & TAFT ARCHITECTURE, P.A., V. DDR-SHADOWLINE, LLC
Opinion of the Court
Chapter 44A defines “owner” as “[a] person who has an interest in the real
property improved and for whom an improvement is made and who ordered the
improvement to be made.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-7(6) (2017). An “improvement” is
defined as “[a]ll or any part of any building, structure, erection, alteration,
demolition, excavation, clearing, grading, filling, or landscaping, including trees and
shrubbery, driveways, and private roadways, on real property.” Id. § 44A-7(4).
Further, “improve” means:
To build, effect, alter, repair, or demolish any improvement
upon, connected with, or on or beneath the surface of any
real property, or to excavate, clear, grade, fill or landscape
any real property, or to construct driveways and private