Related Cases
[…] State ex rel. GTE N., Inc. v. Missouri Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 835 S.W.2d 356, 371 (Mo. App. W.D. 1992) (citations and quotation marks omitted). As we have explained more fully above, the PSC’s chosen methodology for calculating a refund to Spire’s customers was not arbitrary or unreasonable.16 16 Spire relatedly contends that its due process rights were violated because the PSC “ignor[ed]” its statistical studies purporting to “demonstrate[] the impact of plastic replacements on ISRS costs and charges.” Spire argues that this was in violation of § 536.070(11), which provides: The results of statistical examinations or studies, or of audits, compilations of figures, or surveys, involving interviews with many persons, or examination of many records, or of long or complicated accounts, or of a large number of figures, or involving the ascertainment of many related facts, shall be admissible as evidence of such results, if it shall appear that such examination, study, audit, compilation of figures, or survey was made by or under the supervision of a witness, who is present at the hearing, who testifies to the accuracy of such results, and who is subject to cross-examination, and if it shall further appear by evidence adduced that the witness making or under whose supervision such examination, study, audit, compilation of figures, or survey was made was basically qualified to make it. All the circumstances relating to the making of such an examination, study, audit, compilation of figures or survey, including the nature and extent of the qualifications of the maker, may be shown to affect the weight of such evidence but 22 Spire has not met its burden of rebutting the presumption of validity we grant to the PSC’s decision. It has not demonstrated that the PSC’s calculation of disallowed ISRS surcharges was unlawful, unreasonable, arbitrary or capricious, undertaken without a fair hearing, or unsupported by substantial and competent evidence. Laclede Gas Co., 523 S.W.3d at 32. Spire’s first, second, and third points on appeal are denied. Conclusion The PSC’s decision is affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Thomas N. Chapman /s/ Thomas N. Chapman, Judge All concur. such showing shall not affect its admissibility[.] The PSC responds that the requirements prescribed in § 536.070(11) did not apply in this case because the PSC was not obligated to hold an evidentiary hearing on remand. See § 393.1015.2(3).