Related Cases
[…] § 393.1012.1, a gas corporation providing gas service may file a petition and proposed rate schedules with the commission to establish or change ISRS rate schedules that will allow for the adjustment of the gas corporation's rates and charges to provide for the recovery of costs for eligible infrastructure system replacements.… An ISRS and any future changes thereto shall be calculated and implemented in accordance with the provisions of sections 393.1009 to 393.1015. ISRS revenues shall be subject to a refund based upon a finding and order of the commission to the extent provided in subsections 5 and 8 of section 393.1009. Section 393.1009(5)(a) allows for ISRS recovery of costs associated with “[g]as utility plant projects,” consisting of “[m]ains, valves, service lines, regulator stations, vaults, and other pipeline system components installed to comply with state or federal safety requirements as replacements for existing facilities that have worn out or are in deteriorated condition[.]” Thus, the ISRS statutes “provide a method, outside of a formal rate case, for a gas corporation to recover the cost of certain government-mandated infrastructure system replacement projects via a petition to establish or change an ISRS.” In re Laclede Gas Co., 417 S.W.3d 815, 818 (Mo. App.