IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] future as necessary to recognize and account for any such
      overcollections.
§ 393.1015.8.

      “Eligible infrastructure system replacements” are defined as
      gas utility plant projects that:
             (a)   Do not increase revenues by directly connecting the
      infrastructure replacement to new customers;
             (b)    Are in service and used and useful;
            (c)    Were not included in the gas corporation's rate base in its
      most recent general rate case; and
             (d)   Replace or extend the useful life of an existing
      infrastructure.
§ 393.1009(3). “Gas utility plant projects” is defined in relevant part as “[m]ains,
valves, service lines, regulator stations, vaults, and other pipeline system


                                          10
components installed to comply with state or federal safety requirements as

replacements for existing facilities that have worn out or are in

deteriorated condition.” § 393.1009(5)(a) (emphasis added).

                                           B.
      This is not the first time that this Court has addressed the eligibility for

inclusion in an Infrastructure Surcharge of costs incurred through Spire’s strategic

replacement program.