IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] included in an ISRS, the gas corporation shall offset its ISRS in the
future as necessary to recognize and account for any such
overcollections.
§ 393.1015.8.
“Eligible infrastructure system replacements” are defined as
gas utility plant projects that:
(a) Do not increase revenues by directly connecting the
infrastructure replacement to new customers;
(b) Are in service and used and useful;
(c) Were not included in the gas corporation's rate base in its
most recent general rate case; and
(d) Replace or extend the useful life of an existing
infrastructure.
§ 393.1009(3). “Gas utility plant projects” is defined in relevant part as “[m]ains,
valves, service lines, regulator stations, vaults, and other pipeline system
10
components installed to comply with state or federal safety requirements as
replacements for existing facilities that have worn out or are in
deteriorated condition.” § 393.1009(5)(a) (emphasis added).
B.
This is not the first time that this Court has addressed the eligibility for
inclusion in an Infrastructure Surcharge of costs incurred through Spire’s strategic
replacement program. In Spire I, 539 S.W.3d 835, we addressed Spire’s effort to