Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] required to prepare and file a general rate case.'" Spire I, 539 S.W.3d at 840 (quoting In
re Laclede Gas Co., 417 S.W.3d 815, 821 (Mo. App. W.D. 2014)) (emphasis omitted).
"ISRS-eligibility under section 393.1009(5)(a) is dependent on a project being imposed
on a gas utility by a government-mandated safety requirement . . . ." Id. In other words,
the ISRS mechanism incentivizes a gas utility to comply with government-mandated
safety requirements in order to maintain a safe distribution system for natural gas
proactively. That goal is precisely what section 393.130, 20 CSR 4240-40.030(13)(B),
and 20 CSR 4240-40.030(17), when considered together, mandate.
Section 393.130.1 provides that "[e]very gas corporation . . . shall furnish and
provide such service instrumentalities and facilities as shall be safe and adequate and in
all respects just and reasonable." Similarly, 20 CSR 4240-40.030(13)(B) mandates that
"[e]ach segment of pipeline that becomes unsafe must be replaced, repaired, or removed
from service." Related to the obligation to provide a safe distribution system for natural