COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Second, he argues the
Commonwealth’s evidence did not establish he intended to grab the officer’s pistol with the
intent to disarm her. He claims her service belt had a dozen items on it and his hands were
cuffed behind him, making it impossible for him to know he was grabbing her firearm. This
Court disagrees.
-4-
A. The officer’s “service pistol” was a firearm.
Code § 18.2-57.02 prohibits disarming a law enforcement officer. If the weapon taken
from the law enforcement officer is “the officer’s firearm or stun weapon as defined in
§ 18.2-308.1,” the offense is a Class 6 felony. Code § 18.2-57.02 does not otherwise define the
term “firearm.” Appellant argues that “as defined in § 18.2-308.1” should import the definition
“designed or intended to expel a projectile by action of an explosion of a combustible material”
from Code § 18.2-308.1(B) for purposes of the disarming statute. He then argues that because
the officer never said more about her weapon other than that it was a firearm, her testimony was
insufficient to establish it was “designed or intended to expel a projectile by action of an
explosion of a combustible material.”
Even if this Court were to assume, without deciding, that a “firearm” is defined as
appellant argues, the officer’s testimony was sufficient to establish that her “service pistol” was a
firearm. Neither this Court, nor the Supreme Court, has ever required “the Commonwealth to