State v. Lester
[…] DISCUSSION ¶5 In his supplemental brief, Lester first argues the jury instructions on resisting arrest and passive resistance were re-worded and did not match the statutory language of A.R.S. § 13-2508. We review de novo whether jury instructions correctly state the law, State v. Yazzie, 232 Ariz. 615, 616, ¶ 5 (App. 2013), finding reversible error only if, taken as a whole, the instruction would mislead the jurors, State v. Dann, 220 Ariz. 351, 367, ¶ 81 (2009) (citation omitted). Section 13-2508(A) provides as follows: A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer’s official authority, from effecting an arrest by: 1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another. 2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another. 3. Engaging in passive resistance. ¶6 The jury instruction used here by the superior court, copied almost verbatim from the Revised Arizona Jury Instructions, tracks the essential language from § 13-2508(A) and thus correctly stated the law for resisting arrest.