STATE v. LAWS
[…] convicted Laws as charged. The superior court sentenced him as a category
3 repetitive offender to a terminal disposition on Count 1, a presumptive
term of 3.75 years’ imprisonment on Count 2, and a concurrent,
presumptive term of 5 years’ imprisonment on Count 3. Laws timely
appealed.
DISCUSSION
I. Constitutional Right to Notice
¶6 Laws asserts the superior court impermissibly amended the
indictment through its jury instruction on the resisting-arrest charge. He
argues the instruction violated due process by changing the charge against
him without proper notice.
¶7 In relevant part, A.R.S. § 13-2508 provides:
A. A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally
preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably
known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such
peace officer’s official authority, from effecting an arrest by:
1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace
officer or another.
2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing
physical injury to the peace officer or another.
The resisting-arrest charge in the indictment generally cited A.R.S.
§ 13-2508 without referencing a subsection. The language describing the
offense, however, tracked only subsection (A)(1).
¶8 During the settling of final jury instructions, Laws objected to