United States v. Arnold
[…] Hutchins, 4 M.J. 190, 192 (C.M.A. 1978)). Because the Secretary approved the appellant’s recall, the jurisdictional requirements of Article 2(d), UCMJ, were met, and the appellant could be lawfully sentenced to confinement. Id. at *6. We find our decision in Dutton well-founded in the CAAF’s established precedent, and we reach a similar conclusion in Appellant’s case. B. Double Jeopardy 1. Law “No person shall be . . . subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeop- ardy . . . .” U.S. CONST. amend. V; see also Article 44(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 844(a) (“No person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense.”). 9 United States v. Arnold, No. ACM 39479 However, the United States Supreme Court has “long held that a crime under one sovereign’s laws is not ‘the same offence’ as a crime under the laws of another sovereign.” Gamble v. United States, 139 S. Ct. 1960, 1964 (2019).