People v. Superior Court (Gooden)
[…] The elements of an offense and punishment are, as all parties seemingly agree, closely and historically related. Indeed, for a crime to exist, there must exist both a prohibited act and punishment. (§ 15 [a crime is an "act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction … [a] punishment[]"]; People v. Vasilyan (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 443, 449–450 ["That there must be a substantive crime and a punishment for that crime in order to constitute a criminal offense has been long recognized."]; see Alleyne v.