[J-54-2019] [MO: Todd, J.]
[…] [J-54-2019] [MO: Todd, J.]
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
MIDDLE DISTRICT
COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, : No. 73 MAP 2018
:
Appellee : Appeal from the Order of Superior
: Court at No. 1923 EDA 2017 dated
: May 8, 2018, Affirming the Judgement
v. : of Sentence of the Delaware County
: Court of Common Pleas, Criminal
: Division, at No. CP-23-CR-4965-2016
SHANE C. SMITH, : dated May 9, 2017.
:
Appellant : ARGUED: May 16, 2019
DISSENTING OPINION
JUSTICE MUNDY DECIDED: November 20, 2019
Section 6110.2(a) of the Crimes Code prohibits an individual from “possess[ing] a
firearm which has had the manufacturer’s number integral to the frame or receiver altered,
changed, removed or obliterated.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6110.2(a). The majority construes the
term “altered” in isolation and finds it sufficiently ambiguous to warrant application of the
rule of lenity. Majority Op. at 10, 13. I respectfully disagree that the word “altered” is