No. 19CA0679, M & A Acquisition Corp. v. ICAO — Labor and
[…] drug or alcohol test administered pursuant to
a statutory or regulatory requirement or a
previously established, written drug or alcohol
policy of the employer and conducted by a
medical facility or laboratory licensed or
certified to conduct such tests.
§ 8-73-108(5)(e)(IX.5).
4
¶ 13 Nothing in the language of this subsection supports the
Panel’s conclusion that it should be applied exclusively in certain
circumstances. Furthermore, the Panel’s conclusion that
subsection (IX.5) applies exclusively directly conflicts with the
following language in section 8-73-108(5)(e): “[I]f a separation from
employment occurs for any of the following reasons, the employer
from whom such separation occurred must not be charged for
benefits which are attributable to such employment and . . . a
payment of such benefits must not be made from [the
unemployment compensation] fund . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The
statute then lists twenty-five separate subsections, each of which
describes a separate possible circumstance or reason supporting
benefit disqualification. See § 8-73-108(5)(e)(I)-(XXIV). Section 8-