J-S51041-19
[…] determined that Welsh met the definition of an SVP, and informed him that
he was required to register and report as a Tier III sexual offender for his
lifetime.
On direct appeal, this Court affirmed Welsh’s judgment of sentence,
after which our Supreme Court denied allowance of appeal. See
Commonwealth v. Welsh, 60 A.3d 562 (Pa. Super. 2012) (unpublished
memorandum), appeal denied, 76 A.3d 540 (Pa. 2013).
____________________________________________
1 Because Welsh was a “third strike” sexual offender due to his prior criminal
record, a mandatory minimum sentencing statute applied: 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9718.2(a)(2) (providing that “[w]here the person had[,] at the time of the
commission of the current offense[,] previously been convicted of two or more
offenses arising from separate criminal transactions set forth in section
9799.14 [(governing sexual offenses and tier system),] or equivalent crimes
under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission
of the offense …, the person shall be sentenced to a term of life
imprisonment….”).
2 The court imposed two separate terms of life in prison, one as to each of the
victims.
-2-
J-S51041-19
On August 15, 2014, Welsh filed the instant, timely, pro se PCRA
Petition, his first. In response, the PCRA court appointed Welsh counsel, who
filed a Supplement to the PCRA Petition.