J-S51041-19
[…] chosen fact-finder making the necessary factual findings beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Butler, 173 A.3d at 1218 (footnote added).
____________________________________________
7 Though Welsh raised this challenge to the legality of his sentence for the
first time in his Rule 1925(b) Concise Statement, we may nevertheless review
it. See Commonwealth v. Adams-Smith, 209 A.3d 1011, 1022 (Pa. Super.
2019) (reiterating the general rule that the legality of sentence can be raised
by this Court sua sponte, in the context of a timely PCRA petition).
8 Specifically, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3) provides that “[a]t the hearing
prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has
proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a [SVP].”
(emphasis added).
- 10 -
J-S51041-19
Here, the trial court conducted an SVP hearing and found Welsh to be
an SVP under the now-unconstitutional SVP mechanism. Accordingly, we
conclude that the trial court’s Order deeming Welsh to be an SVP is