Penney Mosley v. City of Memphis
[…] ISSUE PRESENTED Petitioners raised a single issue on appeal. We restate that issue as follows: 1. Whether the trial court erred when it affirmed the Civil Service Commission’s denial of Petitioners’ Motion to Disqualify Barbaralette Davis and/or the City Attorney’s Office despite Ms. Davis’s notice of appearance on behalf of the Commission. STANDARD OF REVIEW -3- Judicial review of a civil service board’s decision that affects an individual’s employment status is governed by the UAPA. Davis v. Shelby Co. Sheriff’s Dept., 278 S.W.3d 256, 264 (Tenn. 2009) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114(b)(1) (“Judicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5- 322.”). The UAPA provides the following scope of review: The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings.