Penney Mosley v. City of Memphis
[…] Under the UAPA, parties aggrieved by the final decision in a contested administrative matter are entitled to judicial review. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(1). Additionally, “[a] preliminary, procedural or intermediate decision is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.” Id. When dealing with petitions for judicial review of employment decisions by city or county civil service boards, judicial review of an administrative decision is instituted by filing a petition for review in chancery court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(b)(1)(A) (2017); Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114(b)(2) (providing that “decisions by a city or county civil service board affecting the employment status of a civil service employee” are to be filed in the chancery court of the county where the civil service board was located). Review of a “final judgment of the chancery court” may then be appealed to the Tennessee Court of Appeals. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-323(a); see also Tenn. R. App.