State v. Carlton.
[…] See, e.g., HRS § 706-604(3) (2014 & Supp. 2016) (“[T]he court shall afford a fair opportunity to the victim to be heard on the issue of the defendant’s disposition, before imposing sentence.”). 26 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** State, 129 Hawaii 429, 433, 302 P.3d 697, 701 (2013) (noting that the prosecutor referenced statements made at defendant’s sentencing hearing at a minimum term hearing before the Hawaii Paroling Authority (HPA)); State