State v. Carlton.
[…] Additionally, the statements of counsel at the sentencing hearing have relevance beyond the initial sentencing determination because transcripts of sentencing hearings may be used in subsequent proceedings. See, e.g., De La Garza v. (. . . continued) (i) Is engaged in the supervision of a defendant or offender convicted and sentenced in the courts of Hawaii; or (ii) Is engaged in the preparation of a report for a court regarding a defendant or offender convicted and sentenced in the courts of Hawaii[.] 12 HRS § 706-604(4) provides as follows: “If the defendant is sentenced to imprisonment, a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination, which shall incorporate any amendments ordered by the court, shall be transmitted immediately to the department of public safety.” 13 If other persons aside from counsel address the court at sentencing, this should occur prior to the defendant’s allocution.