***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] It is the duty of the trial court to directly address
the defendant and ensure the defendant’s right of allocution is
upheld. See State v. Schaefer, 117 Hawaii 490, 498, 184 P.3d
805, 813 (App. 2008) (“We know of no effective or adequate
manner in which a defendant’s right of presentence allocution
may be constitutionally realized than to affirmatively require
that the trial court make direct inquiry of the defendant’s wish
to address the court before sentence is imposed.” (quoting Chow,
77 Hawaii at 247, 883 P.2d at 669)). This duty is also imposed
on the trial court by the language of HRS § 706-604(1), which,
as noted above, provides that “the court shall afford a fair
opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the
19
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
defendant’s disposition.” (Emphasis added.) HRPP Rule 32(a)
uses similar mandatory language, instructing that “before
suspending or imposing sentence, the court shall address the
defendant personally.” (Emphasis added.)