State v. Carlton.
[…] At the resentencing hearing on April 28, 2017, the circuit court asked defense counsel to proceed first with counsel’s sentencing argument. Defense counsel stated that Carlton had maintained good behavior during his years in custody and that the court should consider Carlton’s post-conviction conduct as a sentencing factor. After counsel finished, the court asked Carlton if he had anything to say. Carlton apologized for his actions and requested leniency. The State then proceeded with its argument, focusing on the sentencing factors under HRS § 706-606.4 The State argued that the court 4 HRS § 706-606 (1993) states the following: The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant; (2) The need for the sentence imposed: (continued. . .) 5 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** should not consider Carlton’s conduct while he was in custody and asked the court to impose consecutive sentences because of the planning and premeditation involved. The State argued that because Carlton had to recruit accomplices, gather various tools, and travel over an hour in order to carry out the crime, consecutive terms were necessary. At the end of its argument, for the first time, the State disclosed its decision to ask the circuit court to sentence Carlton on the robbery charge and to dismiss the kidnapping and assault charges. Carlton’s counsel asked the court if the defense could respond, and the court allowed defense counsel to do so. Carlton’s counsel maintained that the court could consider Carlton’s conduct while in custody and should particularly consider his completion of all the classes available to him while he was incarcerated. After Carlton’s (. . . continued) (a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense; (b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; (c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and (d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner; (3) The kinds of sentences available; and (4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct. 6 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** counsel responded, the court summarized the facts of the case and considered the sentencing factors under HRS § 706-606. The court did not address