***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] court after the State elected which charges would be dismissed
and which charge Carlton would be resentenced on. “Allocution
is the defendant’s right to speak before sentence is imposed.”
State v. Hernandez, 143 Hawaii 501, 509, 431 P.3d 1274, 1282
(2018) (internal quotations and alterations omitted). The right
of presentence allocution is an important constitutional right
guaranteed under the due process clause, article I, section 5,
of the Constitution of the State of Hawaii. Id. (citing State
v. Davia, 87 Hawaii 249, 255, 953 P.2d 1347, 1353 (1998)). The
right is also protected by HRS § 706-604(1) (1993), which
provides in full that, “Before imposing sentence, the court
shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on
17
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
the issue of the defendant’s disposition.” HRPP Rule 32(a)
similarly provides that the court, prior to imposing sentence,
“shall address the defendant personally and afford a fair
opportunity to the defendant and defendant’s counsel, if any, to
make a statement and present any information in mitigation of