State v. Carlton.
[…] The ICA agreed that the circuit court erred, pursuant to HRS § 701-109(1)(e),2 by not instructing the jury regarding the possible merger of these offenses. The ICA affirmed the circuit court’s sentence as to the UCPV conviction, but vacated the convictions for kidnapping, robbery, and assault. The ICA ordered the State on remand to retry Carlton 1 The Honorable Judge Rhonda I. L. Loo presided over the trial and on the remand proceedings. 2 HRS § 701-109(1)(e) (1993) states as follows: When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if: . . . . (e) The offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses. 3 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** on the kidnapping, robbery, and assault charges with appropriate merger instructions provided to the jury or to dismiss two of the three counts and have the circuit court reinstate the conviction and resentence Carlton on the