***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] going to go with re-sentencing.”
At the resentencing hearing on April 28, 2017, the
circuit court asked defense counsel to proceed first with
counsel’s sentencing argument. Defense counsel stated that
Carlton had maintained good behavior during his years in custody
and that the court should consider Carlton’s post-conviction
conduct as a sentencing factor. After counsel finished, the
court asked Carlton if he had anything to say. Carlton
apologized for his actions and requested leniency. The State
then proceeded with its argument, focusing on the sentencing
factors under HRS § 706-606.4 The State argued that the court
4
HRS § 706-606 (1993) states the following:
The court, in determining the particular sentence to be
imposed, shall consider:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the
history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) The need for the sentence imposed:
(continued. . .)
5
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
should not consider Carlton’s conduct while he was in custody
and asked the court to impose consecutive sentences because of
the planning and premeditation involved. The State argued that
because Carlton had to recruit accomplices, gather various
tools, and travel over an hour in order to carry out the crime,
consecutive terms were necessary.
At the end of its argument, for the first time, the
State disclosed its decision to ask the circuit court to
sentence Carlton on the robbery charge and to dismiss the
kidnapping and assault charges. Carlton’s counsel asked the
court if the defense could respond, and the court allowed
defense counsel to do so. Carlton’s counsel maintained that the
court could consider Carlton’s conduct while in custody and
should particularly consider his completion of all the classes
available to him while he was incarcerated. After Carlton’s
(. . . continued)
(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote
respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the
offense;
(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the
defendant; and
(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or
vocational training, medical care, or other correctional
treatment in the most effective manner;
(3) The kinds of sentences available; and
(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities
among defendants with similar records who have been found
guilty of similar conduct.
6
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
counsel responded, the court summarized the facts of the case
and considered the sentencing factors under HRS § 706-606. The