***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] This
provision is designed to protect defendants from unfounded facts
and derogatory information by requiring notice and an
opportunity to controvert the information. State v. Barrios,
139 Hawaii 321, 331, 389 P.3d 916, 926 (2016). This ensures
that the court or other entity making a decision about a
defendant’s sentence be given, and relies upon, the most
accurate information available. The ability to controvert or
supplement the PSI is particularly critical because of its many
uses in the criminal justice process. See generally, HRS § 806-
73(b)(3) (Supp. 2005);11 HRS § 706-604(4) (Supp. 2006).12
(. . . continued)
to be deleted is completely removed or other amendments,
including additions, are made.
11
HRS § 806-73(b)(3) provides as follows:
(3) A copy of a presentence report or investigative report
shall be provided only to:
(A) The persons or entities named in section 706-604;
(B) The Hawaii paroling authority;
(C) Any psychiatrist, psychologist, or other treatment
practitioner who is treating the defendant pursuant to a
court order or parole order for that treatment;
(D) The intake service centers;
(E) In accordance with applicable law, persons or entities
doing research; and
(F) Any Hawaii state adult probation officer or adult
probation officer of another state or federal jurisdiction
who:
(continued. . .)
25
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Like the PSI, the statements of counsel at the
sentencing hearing may influence the court’s sentencing
determination. In order to ensure the defendant is afforded a
meaningful opportunity to address all information before the
court and to affect the totality of the trial court’s sentencing
determination, the defendant should be given the opportunity to
make a statement to the court after both counsel have completed
their sentencing arguments.13 Failing to afford the defendant
this opportunity undermines the defendant’s ability to
controvert or supplement factual assertions made during the
proceeding. Additionally, the statements of counsel at the
sentencing hearing have relevance beyond the initial sentencing
determination because transcripts of sentencing hearings may be
used in subsequent proceedings. See, e.g., De La Garza v.
(. . . continued)
(i) Is engaged in the supervision of a defendant or
offender convicted and sentenced in the courts of Hawaii;
or
(ii) Is engaged in the preparation of a report for a court
regarding a defendant or offender convicted and sentenced
in the courts of Hawaii[.]
12
HRS § 706-604(4) provides as follows: “If the defendant is
sentenced to imprisonment, a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis