State v. Carlton.
[…] This provision is designed to protect defendants from unfounded facts and derogatory information by requiring notice and an opportunity to controvert the information. State v. Barrios, 139 Hawaii 321, 331, 389 P.3d 916, 926 (2016). This ensures that the court or other entity making a decision about a defendant’s sentence be given, and relies upon, the most accurate information available. The ability to controvert or supplement the PSI is particularly critical because of its many uses in the criminal justice process. See generally, HRS § 806- 73(b)(3) (Supp. 2005);11 HRS § 706-604(4) (Supp. 2006).12 (. . . continued) to be deleted is completely removed or other amendments, including additions, are made. 11 HRS § 806-73(b)(3) provides as follows: (3) A copy of a presentence report or investigative report shall be provided only to: (A) The persons or entities named in section 706-604; (B) The Hawaii paroling authority; (C) Any psychiatrist, psychologist, or other treatment practitioner who is treating the defendant pursuant to a court order or parole order for that treatment; (D) The intake service centers; (E) In accordance with applicable law, persons or entities doing research; and (F) Any Hawaii state adult probation officer or adult probation officer of another state or federal jurisdiction who: (continued. . .) 25 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** Like the PSI, the statements of counsel at the sentencing hearing may influence the court’s sentencing determination. In order to ensure the defendant is afforded a meaningful opportunity to address all information before the court and to affect the totality of the trial court’s sentencing determination, the defendant should be given the opportunity to make a statement to the court after both counsel have completed their sentencing arguments.13 Failing to afford the defendant this opportunity undermines the defendant’s ability to controvert or supplement factual assertions made during the proceeding. Additionally, the statements of counsel at the sentencing hearing have relevance beyond the initial sentencing determination because transcripts of sentencing hearings may be used in subsequent proceedings. See, e.g., De La Garza v. (. . . continued) (i) Is engaged in the supervision of a defendant or offender convicted and sentenced in the courts of Hawaii; or (ii) Is engaged in the preparation of a report for a court regarding a defendant or offender convicted and sentenced in the courts of Hawaii[.] 12 HRS § 706-604(4) provides as follows: “If the defendant is sentenced to imprisonment, a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or