***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] the jury was not properly instructed on the law of merger for
the kidnapping, robbery, and assault offenses. The ICA agreed
that the circuit court erred, pursuant to HRS § 701-109(1)(e),2
by not instructing the jury regarding the possible merger of
these offenses. The ICA affirmed the circuit court’s sentence
as to the UCPV conviction, but vacated the convictions for
kidnapping, robbery, and assault.
The ICA ordered the State on remand to retry Carlton
1
The Honorable Judge Rhonda I. L. Loo presided over the trial and
on the remand proceedings.
2
HRS § 701-109(1)(e) (1993) states as follows:
When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an
element of more than one offense, the defendant may be
prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an
element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of
more than one offense if: . . . . (e) The offense is
defined as a continuing course of conduct and the
defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the
law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute
separate offenses.
3
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
on the kidnapping, robbery, and assault charges with appropriate
merger instructions provided to the jury or to dismiss two of
the three counts and have the circuit court reinstate the