***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] addressed by some other disposition. Nor does the record show
that Visintin received notice of the outcome of the September 5,
2012 proceeding.
More than seven months later, on April 25, 2013, a
grand jury indicted Visintin on one count of place to keep
pistol or revolver in violation of HRS § 134-25 and one count of
unregistered firearm in violation of HRS §§ 134-3(a)6 and 134-
4
The Honorable Trudy K. Senda presided.
5
The State surmised that Visintin’s non-appearance at the calendar
call was due to Visintin’s counsel knowing beforehand that no complaint would
be filed.
6
HRS § 134-3(a) (2011) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Every person arriving in the State who brings or by any
other manner causes to be brought into the State a firearm
of any description, whether usable or unusable, serviceable
or unserviceable, modern or antique, shall register the
(continued . . .)
5
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
17(b).7 The indictment was based on the same conduct for which
Visintin had been arrested almost nine months earlier. On April
29, 2013, the Circuit Court of the Fifth Circuit (circuit court)
issued a warrant for Visintin’s arrest and set bail at $10,000.8
In an email dated April 30, 2013, the prosecutor
informed Visintin’s counsel of the indictment and the
outstanding bench warrant for the arrest of Visintin, who had
returned to Montana following his release from custody. The
prosecutor suggested that Visintin fly back to Kauai rather than
be arrested and extradited. Defense counsel replied by email
and inquired whether Visintin’s case could be resolved at
arraignment. In a response dated May 1, 2013, the prosecutor
stated that she would provide an answer at a later time as she
was getting ready for a trial scheduled the following week.
Three weeks later, in an email dated May 24, 2013, the
prosecutor asked defense counsel whether Visintin was planning
on returning to Kauai to turn himself in, adding that she would
(. . . continued)
firearm within five days after arrival of the person or of
the firearm, whichever arrives later[.]
7
HRS § 134-17(b) (2011) states, “Any person who violates section
134-3(a) shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor.”
8
The Honorable Kathleen N.A. Watanabe presided.
6
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
not discuss a plea offer until Visintin was arrested on the