***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] is not an appropriate consideration as evidence of anxiety.
Visintin did not allege a financial hardship as a basis for any
asserted anxiety.
Moreover, as discussed supra, Visintin could not have
readily demanded a speedy trial during the period between the
initial court proceeding and the arraignment, as there was no
pending charge against him. Thus, the ICA misapprehended
Ferraro by improperly considering the absence of an assertion of
the right to a speedy trial by Visintin as a factor indicating
that there was no evidence of anxiety.
2. Excessive Bail
Under HRS § 804-1 (1993), bail is defined as “the
signing of the recognizance by the defendant and the defendant’s
surety or sureties, conditioned for the appearance of the
defendant at the session of a court of competent jurisdiction to
be named in the condition, and to abide by the judgment of the
court.” While the amount of bail rests within the discretion of
the judge, HRS § 804-9 (1993), article I, section 12 of the
Hawaii Constitution prohibits excessive bail. Sakamoto v. Won
Bae Chang, 56 Haw. 447, 450, 539 P.2d 1197, 1199 (1975). “In