State v. Visintin.
[…] Counsel provided Visintin’s full name and the “BBRA NO.”3 associated with the case. The prosecutor responded that her office had not received the police reports and thus no complaint had been filed. 1 HRS § 134-25(a) (2011) provides in relevant part, “Except as provided in sections 134-5 and 134-9, all firearms shall be confined to the possessor’s place of business, residence, or sojourn.” 2 The form appears to be identical to Form J of the Hawaii Rules of Penal Procedure. 3 “BBRA” is an acronym used to refer to “Bail/Bond Receipt, Acknowledgment, and Notice to Appear.” 4 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** A “calendar call” was conducted in the