***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Visintin contends on certiorari that the circuit court
erred in denying his constitutional speedy trial motion and that
his right against excessive bail was violated, which should have
resulted in the dismissal of the criminal charges against him.
1. Speedy Trial
The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution
and article I, section 14 of the Hawaii Constitution guarantee a
defendant in a criminal case the right to a speedy trial in all
25
It is also noted that the circuit court judgment prescribed a
jail term “in addition to time served.” However, HRS § 706-671(1) provides
in relevant part as follows:
When a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has
previously been detained in any State or local correctional
or other institution following the defendant’s arrest for
the crime for which sentence is imposed, such period of
detention following the defendant’s arrest shall be
deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of such
sentence.
HRS § 706-671(1) (2012) (emphasis added).
32
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
prosecutions. State v. Lau, 78 Hawaii 54, 62, 890 P.2d 291, 299
(1995). Whether the defendant’s right to a speedy trial has
been violated is determined by applying the four factors