State v. Visintin.
[…] However, HRS § 706-671(1) provides in relevant part as follows: When a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has previously been detained in any State or local correctional or other institution following the defendant’s arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed, such period of detention following the defendant’s arrest shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of such sentence. HRS § 706-671(1) (2012) (emphasis added). 32 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** prosecutions. State v. Lau, 78 Hawaii 54, 62, 890 P.2d 291, 299 (1995).