***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Acknowledgment, and Notice to Appear” form, indicating that he
was to appear in district court on September 5, 2012.2
In an email to the prosecutor dated August 31, 2012,
counsel for Visintin inquired whether Visintin’s matter would
proceed as scheduled on September 5 or if the State of Hawaii
intended to dismiss the charge without prejudice. Counsel
provided Visintin’s full name and the “BBRA NO.”3 associated with
the case. The prosecutor responded that her office had not
received the police reports and thus no complaint had been
filed.
1
HRS § 134-25(a) (2011) provides in relevant part, “Except as
provided in sections 134-5 and 134-9, all firearms shall be confined to the
possessor’s place of business, residence, or sojourn.”
2
The form appears to be identical to Form J of the Hawaii Rules of
Penal Procedure.
3
“BBRA” is an acronym used to refer to “Bail/Bond Receipt,
Acknowledgment, and Notice to Appear.”
4
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***