In the Interest of A.A.C., Appeal of: A.A.C.
[…] Instantly, the court found that A.A.C. admitted to committing arson under both 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 3301(a)(1)(i) and (ii). Subsection (a)(1)(ii) requires that the actor commit the act “with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). However, the Clearfield County trial judge stated that “I understand and it certainly appears that . . . the[se juveniles] didn’t intend to burn down the place,” but, rather, it was “just extreme recklessness.”