J-A26007-19
[…] - 13 -
J-A26007-19
the Commonwealth as verdict winner, we agree with the trial court that the
evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant
was the perpetrator of these crimes.3
Appellant’s second issue challenges the mens rea element of first-
degree murder; specifically, Appellant contends that the Commonwealth failed
to prove he had the requisite intent to kill the victim. Appellant’s Brief at 24.
“A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is
committed by an intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a). An intentional
killing is “by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of
willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d). “It is well-
established that to convict a defendant of first-degree murder, the
Commonwealth must show that the defendant killed another person with the
specific intent to kill that person and malice aforethought.” Commonwealth
v.